May 25, 2022

Pleasantly Perfect, Six Perfections highlight Breeders’ Cup pre-entries

Last updated: 10/20/04 9:49 PM


Pleasantly Perfect, Six Perfections
highlight Breeders’ Cup pre-entries





Six Perfections will try to repeat as a Breeders’ Cup champion
(Michael J. Marten/Horsephotos.com)



Defending Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) winner PLEASANTLY PERFECT
(Pleasant Colony) and last year’s Mile (G1) heroine SIX
PERFECTIONS (Fr) (Celtic Swing) are among 101 horses pre-entered
for next Saturday’s $14 million Breeders’ Cup World Thoroughbred
Championships. The 21st Breeders’ Cup will take place at Lone
Star Park in Grand Prairie, Texas.

Pleasantly Perfect, who owns wins in the Pacific Classic (G1)
and Dubai World Cup (UAE-G1) this year for trainer Richard
Mandella, will square off against 12 rivals in the 1 1/4-mile
Classic, including Woodward S. (G1) victor GHOSTZAPPER (Awesome
Again) and three-year-old BIRDSTONE (Grindstone), winner of the
Travers (G1) and Belmont S. (G1) in his last two starts.


Two former Breeders’ Cup winners highlight the nine-furlong
Distaff (G1). AZERI (Jade Hunter), 2002 Horse of the Year and
Distaff queen, is cross-entered to both the Distaff and Classic,
with the Distaff listed as first preference. The six-year-old
mare will likely be a strong favorite against female rivals.
Among the 12 Distaff pre-entries is STORM FLAG FLYING (Storm
Cat), winner of the 2002 Juvenile Fillies (G1).


Six Perfections was only three when defeating her male rivals
at Santa Anita in 2003, and she returns as a top contender once
again for this year’s Mile. Trained by Pascal Bary, the
French-based filly is one of 19 pre-entries for the
oversubscribed event, which drew the most pre-entries this year.
Only 14 will be allowed to start in any Breeders’ Cup race.


The three-year-old filly OUIJA BOARD (GB) (Cape Cross [Ire])
is cross-entered to both the Turf (G1) and Filly & Mare Turf
(G1). A dual classic winner this year, Ouija Board showed her
class with a fast finishing third in the Prix de l’Arc de
Triomphe (Fr-G1) last out. She’d be a heavy favorite in the Filly
& Mare Turf, which attracted 14 pre-entries, and one of the
leading threats for the Turf, which has 11.


Joe Hirsch Turf Classic (G1) winner KITTEN’S JOY (El Prado
[Ire]) is a major player in the Turf field. The Aidan
O’Brien-trained POWERSCOURT (GB) (Sadler’s Wells), who finished
first in the Arlington Million (G1) before being disqualified,
and Man o’ War S. (G1) hero MAGISTRETTI (Diesis [GB]) are also
top contenders.


The Sprint (G1) attracted 15, including SPEIGHTSTOWN (Gone
West), winner of four straight stakes this season, and OUR NEW
RECRUIT (Alphabet Soup), who captured the $2 million Dubai Golden
Shaheen (UAE-G1) and tuned up for the Sprint with a sharp victory
in the Pirate’s Bounty S. at Del Mar.


The Juvenile (G1) received the fewest pre-entries with eight,
but it is deep with quality. PROUD ACCOLADE (Yes It’s True),
ROMAN RULER (Fusaichi Pegasus), AFLEET ALEX (Northern Afleet),
SUN KING (Charismatic) and CONSOLIDATOR (Storm Cat) are all
promising youngsters.


The Juvenile Fillies (G1) is oversubscribed by two with 16,
including Grade 1 winners SWEET CATOMINE (Storm Cat), SENSE OF
STYLE (Thunder Gulch) and BALLETTO (UAE) (Timber Country) and the
top two finishers from the Alcibiades S. (G2), RUNWAY MODEL
(Petionville) and SHARP LISA (Dixieland Band).


BREEDERS’
CUP PRE-ENTRIES


CLASSIC
















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
*AZERI   Allen
Paulson Living Trust
  D. Wayne
Lukas
BIRDSTONE   Marylou
Whitney
  Nick Zito
*BOWMAN’S
BAND
  Martin
Schwartz
  Allen
Jerkins
DYNEVER   Catherine
Wills & Peter Karches
  Christophe
Clement
FANTASTICAT   R Bar S
Thoroughbreds LLP
  Bobby
Barnett
*FREEFOURINTERNET   Equirace Com
LLC & Ron Peltz
  Michael
Maker
FUNNY CIDE   Sackatoga
Stable
  Barclay Tagg
GHOSTZAPPER   Stronach
Stables
  Bobby
Frankel
NEWFOUNDLAND   Sumaya Us
Stable
  Todd
Pletcher
PERFECT
DRIFT
  Stonecrest
Farm
  Murray W.
Johnson
PERSONAL
RUSH
  Tomiro
Fukami
  Kenji
Yamauchi
PLEASANTLY
PERFECT
  Diamond A
Racing Corp.
  Richard
Mandella
ROSES IN MAY   Ken &
Sarah Ramsey
  Dale Romans





*AZERI
has first preference in Distaff
*BOWMAN’S
BAND has second preference in Mile
*FREEFOURINTERNET
has second preference in Mile

TURF














HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
*BALTO STAR   Anstu
Stables
  Todd
Pletcher
BETTER TALK
NOW
  Bushwood
Stables
  Graham
Motion
KITTEN’S JOY   Ken &
Sarah Ramsey
  Dale Romans
MAGISTRETTI   Michael
Tabor
  Patrick
Biancone
MUSTANFAR   Shadwell
Stable
  Kiaran
McLaughlin
POWERSCOURT
(GB)
  Mrs. John
Magnier
  Aidan
O’Brien
REQUEST FOR
PAROLE
  Jeri &
Sam Knighton
  Stanley
Hough
SARAFAN   Gary Tanaka   Neil
Drysdale
STAR OVER
THE BAY
  G Racing,
Vanburger & Vaughn
  Mike
Mitchell
STRUT THE
STAGE
  Sam-Son Farm   Mark Frostad
*OUIJA BOARD
(GB)
  Lord Derby   Ed Dunlop




*BALTO
STAR has second preference in Mile
*OUIJA
BOARD has second preference in Filly & Mare Turf

DISTAFF















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ASHADO   Starlight
Stables LLC & Paul Saylor
  Todd
Pletcher
*AZERI   Allen
Paulson Living Trust
  D. Wayne
Lukas
BARE
NECESSITIES
  Iron County
Farms Inc.
  Frank Kirby
ELLOLUV   J. Paul
Reddam
  Craig
Dollase
HOLLYWOOD
STORY
  George
Krikorian
  John
Shirreffs
INDY GROOVE   Glen Hill
Farm
  Thomas
Proctor
ISLAND
FASHION
  Everest
Stables Inc.
  Marcelo
Polanco
*NEBRASKA
TORNADO
  Prince
Khalid Abdullah
  Andre Fabre
SOCIETY
SELECTION
  Marjorie
& Irving Cowan
  Allen
Jerkens
STELLAR
JAYNE
  Spendthrift
Farm LLC & Chuck Kidder
  D. Wayne
Lukas
STORM FLAG
FLYING
  Ogden Mills
Phipps
  Claude
“Shug” McGaughey
TAMWEEL   Turf Express
Inc. & Darrell Yates
  Wayne
Catalano




*AZERI
has second preference in Classic
*NEBRASKA
TORNADO has second preference in Filly & Mare Turf

MILE
























HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ANTONIUS
PIUS
  Michael
Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
  Aidan
O’Brien
ARTIE
SCHILLER
  Timber Bay
Farm & Mrs. Thomas Walsh
  James
Jerkens
BLACKDOUN
(Fr)
  Marshall
Naify & Woodside Farm
  Julio Canani
DIAMOND
GREEN (Fr)
  Lagardere
Elevage
  Andre Fabre
*DOMESTIC
DISPUTE
  David
Bienstock & Paul Mandabach
  Patrick
Gallagher
MR O’BRIEN
(Ire)
  Skeedattle
II
  Robin Graham
MUSICAL
CHIMES
  Sheikh
Maktoum al Maktoum
  Neil
Drysdale
NOTHING TO
LOSE
  Ken &
Sarah Ramsey
  Bobby
Frankel
SILVER TREE   Peter Vegso   Bill Mott
SINGLETARY   Little Red
Feather Racing
  Donald
Chatlos Jr.
SIX
PERFECTIONS (Fr)
  Flaxman
Holdings Ltd.
  Pascal Bary
SOARING FREE   Sam-Son Farm   Mark Frostad
SPECIAL RING   Prestonwood
Farm Inc.
  Julio Canani
WHIPPER   Richard
Strauss
  Robert
Collet
         
**ALSO-ELIGIBLES        
ROYAL
REGALIA
  Stronach
Stables
  Justin Nixon
*BALTO STAR   Anstu
Stables
  Todd
Pletcher
HONOR IN WAR   Will Wolford   Paul McGee
*BOWMAN’S
BAND
  Martin
Schwartz
  Allen
Jerkens
*FREEFOURINTERNET   Equirace Com
LLC & Ron Peltz
  Michael
Maker



*BALTO
STAR has first preference in Turf


*BOWMAN’S
BAND has first preference in Classic


*DOMESTIC
DISPUTE has second preference in Sprint


*FREEFOURINTERNET
has first preference in Classic

SPRINT




















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ABBONDANZA   Aldie
Germania Farms Inc.
  Timothy
Tullock Jr.
BWANA
CHARLIE
  Heiligbrodt
Racing Stable
  Steve
Asmussen
CAJUN
BEAT
  Padua
Stable & John & Joseph Iracane
  Bobby
Frankel
CHAMPALI   Lloyd
Madison Farms IV
  Greg
Foley
CLOCK
STOPPER
  Overbrook
Farm
  Dallas
Stewart
CUVEE   Winchell
Thoroughbreds LLC & Spendthrift Farm
  Steve
Asmussen
*DOMESTIC
DISPUTE
  David
Bienstock & Paul Mandabach
  Patrick
Gallagher
GOLD
STORM
  Keith
McKinney & Jack Sweesy
  C.W.
Bubba Cascio
KELA   Jay
Manoogian
  Mike
Mitchell
MIDAS
EYES
  Edmund
Gann
  Bobby
Frankel
MY
COUSIN MATT
  Richard
Englander
  Jeff
Mullins
OUR
NEW RECRUIT
  R
K Stable
  John
Sadler
PT’S
GREY EAGLE
  J.
Paul Reddam
  Craig
Dollase
SPEIGHTSTOWN   Eugene
& Laura Melnyk
  Todd
Pletcher
         
**ALSO-ELIGIBLES        
BAY MARVEL   Thunderbolt
Racing LLC
  Bret Calhoun



*DOMESTIC
DISPUTE has first preference in Mile

FILLY &
MARE TURF

















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
AUBONNE
(Ger)
  Gary Tanaka   Eric Libaud
FILM MAKER   Courtlandt
Farm
  Graham
Motion
KATDOGAWN
(GB)
  John Cuchna
& Jim Ford
  James
Cassidy
LIGHT JIG
(GB)
  Juddmonte
Farms
  Bobby
Frankel
MEGAHERTZ
(GB)
  Michael
Bello
  Bobby
Frankel
MOSCOW
BURNING
  Mariani,
Nentwig & Van Kempen
  James
Cassidy
*NEBRASKA
TORNADO
  Prince
Khalid Abdullah
  Andre Fabre
*OUIJA BOARD
(GB)
  Lord Derby   Ed Dunlop
RISKAVERSE   Fox Ridge
Farm Inc.
  Pat Kelly
SHACONAGE   Andrena Van
Doren
  Mitch
Shirota
STAY FOREVER   Santa Cruz
Ranch Inc. & Juan Rizo
  Martin
Wolfson
SUPER BRAND
(SAf)
  Team Valor
Stables et al
  Kiaran
McLaughlin
WONDER AGAIN   Joan &
John Phillips
  James Toner
YESTERDAY
(Ire)
  Mrs. John
Magnier & Mrs. Richard Henry
  Aidan
O’Brien




*NEBRASKA
TORNADO has first preference in Distaff
*OUIJA
BOARD (GB) has first preference in Turf

JUVENILE











HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
AFLEET ALEX   Cash is King
Stable
  Tim Ritchey
CONSOLIDATOR   Bob &
Beverly Lewis
  D. Wayne
Lukas
PROUD
ACCOLADE
  Padua
Stables
  Todd
Pletcher
ROMAN RULER   Fog City
Stables
  Bob Baffert
SCANDINAVIA   Mrs. John
Magnier & Michael Tabor
  Aidan
O’Brien
SUN KING   Tracy Farmer   Nick Zito
TWICE
UNBRIDLED
  Dan Jensen   Dan Jensen
WILKO   J. Paul
Reddam & Susan Roy
  Jeremy
Noseda


JUVENILE
FILLIES





















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
BALLETTO
(UAE)
  Darley
Stable
  Tom
Albertrani
CULINARY   Jack Smith
III
  Michael
Stidham
DANCE AWAY
CAPOTE
  Pandora
Farms
  Graham
Motion
ENDURING
WILL
  Michael
Rainier
  Al Stall
HIGHER WORLD   Sea Soft
Stables
  Mark Casse
IN THE GOLD   Live Oak
Plantation
  Nick Zito
MONA LISA
(GB)
  Michael
Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
  Aidan
O’Brien
PLAY WITH
FIRE
  Gary
Zwerling
  Mark Hennig
READY’S GAL   James T.
Scatuorchio
  Todd
Pletcher
RUNWAY MODEL   Naveed
Chowhan
  Bernie Flint
SENSE OF
STYLE
  Derrick
Smith & Michael Tabor
  Patrick
Biancone
SHARP LISA   J. Paul
Reddam & Suarez Racing
  Doug O’Neill
SIS CITY   Sanford
Goldfarb, Joe Torre & Dubb
  Richard
Dutrow Jr.
SWEET
CATOMINE
  Mr. and Mrs.
Martin J. Wygod
  Julio Canani
         
**ALSO-ELIGIBLES        
CULTURE
CLASH
  Everest
Stables Inc.
  Marcelo
Polanco
QUIET HONOR   Kathleen
Schonefeld
  Paula
Capestro


**Also-eligibles
listed in order of preference