October 7, 2022

Caren honored as 2016 Canadian Horse of the Year

Jockey Jesse Campbell guides Caren to victory in the Bison City Stakes at Woodbine on Sunday, July 10, 2016 (c) WEG/Michael Burns Photography

Grade 3 winner Caren was honored as the 2016 Canadian Horse of the Year at the 42nd annual Sovereign Awards ceremony in Toronto on Thursday evening.

The Sovereign Awards are Canada’s premier award for Thoroughbred Racing and Breeding.

Below is the full list of winners:

2016 Horse of the Year – Caren

B.F. 3, by Society’s Chairman – Jo Zak (Vilzak)
Breeders; James and Janeane Everatt and Arika Everatt-Meeuse (ON)
Owner: Robert Marzilli
Trainer: Michael De Paulo
2016:  9 starts – 4 wins – 2 seconds – 1 third – $613,550
Winner: G3 Ontario Colleen S., Carotene S., Wonder Where S., Bison City S.

2016 Horse of the Year Points Results
Caren (59), Noholdingback Bear (40), Breaking Lucky (32), Amis Gizmo (30)

Champion Older Male – Are You Kidding Me

B.H. 6, by Run Away and Hide – Sweet Awakening (Street Cry (Ire)
Breeders: John Bates, Ron Kirk, Greg McDonald, Riordan, Shaw and Sones (KY)
Owners: Ron Kirk, John Bates, Michael Riordan
Trainer: Roger Attfield
2016: 8 starts, 3 wins – 2 seconds – 0 thirds – $421,200
Winner: G2 Eclipse S., G3 Durham Cup, G2 Autumn S

Points Results
Are You Kidding Me (122), Breaking Lucky (75), Melmich (42), Killn Me Smalls (7)

Champion Older Female – Midnight Miley

B.F. 4, by Midnight Lute – Moneybru (Talk Is Money)
Breeder: Mark Secrest (KY)
Owner Little Red Feather Racing
Trainer: Julia Carey
2016: 6 starts – 2 wins – 0 seconds – 1 third – $205,000
Winner G3 Ontario Matron Stakes, G3 Seaway Stakes

Points Results
Midnight Miley (92), Ice Festival (56), Goodyearforroses (IRE) (44), Hot Kiss (36)

Champion Three-Year-Old Male – Amis Gizmo

CH.C. 3, by Giant Gizmo – Galloping Ami (Victory Gallop)
Breeder/Owner: Ivan Dalos (Tall Oaks Farm) (ON)
Trainer: Josie Carroll
2016: 6 starts – 3 wins – 1 second – 0 thirds – $705,400
Winner:  G3 Ontario Derby, Prince of Wales S. Plate Trial

Points Results
Amis Gizmo (103), Conquest Enforcer (86), Sir Dudley Digges (53), Ready Intaglio (5)

Champion Three-Year-Old Filly – Caren

B.F. 3, by Society’s Chairman – Jo Zak (Vilzak)
Breeders; James and Janeane Everatt and Arika Everatt-Meeuse (ON)
Owner: Robert Marzilli
Trainer: Michael De Paulo
2016:  9 starts – 4 wins – 2 seconds – 1 third – $613,550
Winner: G3 Ontario Colleen S., Carotene S., Wonder Where S., Bison City S.

Points Results
Caren (136), Snuggles (31), Neshama (30), Gamble’s Ghost (16)

Champion Two-Year-Old Male – King and His Court

DK.B./BR.G. 2, by Court Vision – Pennywhistle (Grand Reward)
Breeder: Patricia and Robert Weber (ON)
Owners: Gary Barber and Watchel Stable
Trainer: Mark Casse
2016:  9 starts – 3 wins – 0 seconds – 4 thirds – $324,412
Winner: Coronation Futurity, Display S., MSW

Points Results
King and His Court (93), Golden Hawk (67), Tiz a Slam (58), Channel Maker (17)

Champion Two-Year-Old Filly – Victory to Victory

CH.F. 2, Exchange Rate – Points of Grace (Point Given)
Breeder/Owner: Live Oak Plantation (FLA)
Trainer: Mark Casse
2016: 3 starts – 1 win – 1 second – 0 thirds – $167,390
Winner G1 Natalma S.

Points Results
Victory to Victory (113), Let It Ride Mom (64), Conquest Vivi (54), Ghostly Presence (17)

Champion Turf Male – Conquest Enforcer

B.C. 3, by Into Mischief – Keen Victory (Victory Gallop)
Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm (ON)
Owners: Loooch Racing Stables Inc, Imaginary Stables and Raquel Ritchie
Trainer: Philip D’Amato
2016: 6 starts, 4 wins – 0 seconds – 2 thirds – $408,900
Winner: G2 Mathis Brothers’ Mile, Charlie Barley S., Allied Forces S, Queenston S.

Points Results
Conquest Enforcer (112), Calgary Cat (39), Glenville Gardens (33), Dimension (GB) (31)

Champion Turf Female – Lexie Lou

B.M. 5, by Sligo Bay (Ire) – Oneexcessivenite (In Excess (Ire))
Breeder: Paradox Farm (ON)
Owner: Gary Barber
Trainer: Mark Casse
2016: 7 starts – 3 wins – 0 seconds – 2 thirds – $379,456
Winner: G2 Nassau S., G2 Dance Smartly S., Victoriana S.

Points Results
Lexie Lou (138), Caren (88), Goodyearforroses (IRE) (12), Internal Bourbon (10)

Champion Male Sprinter – Noholdingback Bear

B.C. 3, by Put It Back – Pleasant Quality (Elusive Quality)
Breeder: Jerry Jamgotchian (KY)
Owner: Bear Stables Ltd.
Trainer: Michael De Paulo
2016: 10 starts – 4 wins – 3 seconds – 1 thirds – $508,600
Winner: G3 Gallant Bob S., Tom Ridge S., Woodstock S., ALWNC

Points Results
Noholdingback Bear (113), Calgary Cat (44), Conquest Enforcer (30), Passion for Action (28)

Champion Female Sprinter – River Maid

DK.B./BR.F. 4, by Where’s the Ring – Rivermaid Dancing (Seeking the Gold)
Breeder: Jay Cochlin (ON)
Owner: The Very Dry Stable
Trainer: Robert Tiller
2016: 7 starts – 4 wins – 1 second – 1 third – $376,240
Winner: G2 Bessarabian S., Ballade S.

Points Results
River Maid (126), Midnight Miley (41), Southern Ring (30), Cactus Kris (16)

Outstanding Broodmare – Galloping Ami

Dk.b.m. 2006, by Victory Gallop – Secret Ami by Secret Claim
Breeder/Owner: Tall Oaks Farm (Ivan Dalos)

Points Results
Galloping Ami (89), Song of the Lark (63), Keen Victory (39), Cruising Kris (22)

Outstanding Trainer – Mark Casse

Starts (Can.) 460; Wins 97; 2nd 70; 3rd 79; Earnings $5,613,457; Stakes wins 17

Points Results
Mark Casse (137), Michael De Paulo (58), Roger Attfield (21), Greg Tracy (21)

Outstanding Jockey – Eurico Rosa Da Silva

Starts 796; Wins 202; Seconds 143, Thirds 123 Earnings $7,740,794; Stakes wins 21

Points Results
Eurico Rosa Da Silva (148), Luis Contreras (57), Rafael Hernandez (20), Patrick Husbands (20)

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey – Kayla Pizarro

Starts 279; Wins 40; 2nd 38; 3rd 50; earnings $311,915

Point Results
Kayla Pizarro (121), Aimee Auger (88), Daniel Gopie (32), Jose Asencio (14)

Outstanding Breeder – Adena Springs

Starters 82; Winners 47; Earnings $3,567,616 ; Sts 492; 1st 81; 2nd 62; 3rd 70

Points Results
Adena Springs (93), Tall Oaks Farm (92), Sam-Son Farm (41), Eugene Melnyk (8)

Outstanding Owner – Conquest Stables, LLC

Starts 119; Wins 28; 2nd 23; 3rd 26; Earnings $1,962,352; Stakes wins 5

Points Results
Conquest Stables, LLC (82), Ivan Dalos (37), Sam-Son Farm (25), Gary Barber (22)

Outstanding Groom Award – Dexter Brathwaite

Dexter Brathwaite, a native of Barbados, was nominated by his current employer Barbara Minshall for whom he has worked since 2004. Dexter was presented with a plaque in recognition of receiving this award.

E.P. Taylor Award of Merit – Frank Stronach

Frank Stronach was presented with the E.P. Taylor Award of Merit for his longtime involvement and commitment to Thoroughbred Racing in Canada.

(Media) Outstanding Photograph – Cody Gregory

Morning Workout – Published kingsvictorymedia.com

(Media) Outstanding Writing – Beverley Smith

Laurie Silvera’s Woodbine Paradise – Published woodbineentertainment.com

(Media) Outstanding Digital Audio/Visual & Broadcast – Woodbine Entertainment Group

The Woodbine Mile – Aired across Canada on the TSN2 television network Saturday, September 17th, 2016

The Jockey Club of Canada Award

The inaugural award was presented to Tyler Hehn at the School of Media Studies and Information Technology, Humber Institute of Advanced Technology and Advanced Learning in Toronto in January 2017.