October 26, 2021

North American Maiden Winners February 23

Archarcharch–Mother’s Milk by Silver Deputy; TRIPLE MALT, f, 3, CT, Msw, 2-22, 6 1/2f, 1:21 2/5. B-Johnson, Galvin & Flounders (KY.). $7,000 ’16 KEENOV. *1/2 to Sheeza Milky Way(G3P$268,415).
Beggarthyneighbor–Cusip by Purim; HALF OURS TO KEEP, c, 3, OP, Mcl 40000, 2-23, 1 1/16m, 1:49 . B-Carl Turnbow & Dennis Spencer (OK.). ***FIRST KNOWN WINNER FOR SIRE
Birdstone–Strike the Light by Smart Strike; BIRDIE, f, 3, TP, Msw, 2-22, 1m, 1:38 4/5. B-Calumet Farm (KY.).
Brilliant Speed–Richysthunderingal by Thunder Gulch; BRILLIANT RICHIE, g, 3, GG, Mcl 8000, 2-23, 5f, :59 1/5. B-Richard Ravin & Pedi Racing LLC (IL.).
Broken Vow–Gerent by Monarchos; PLATINUM NIGHTS, c, 3, SA, Mcl 75000, 2-23, 6f, 1:10 1/5. B-Cherry Valley Farm, LLC. (KY.). $60,000 2018 OBSAPR.
Can the Man–Gray Hare by Alphabet Soup; ZACAPA RUN, g, 3, TAM, Mcl 16000, 2-23, 1mT, 1:37 4/5. B-Endeavor Farm (KY.). $3,000 ’16 KEENOV; $6,500 ’17 OBSJAN.
City Zip–Just Add Pearls by Mr. Greeley; CITY OF PEARLS, f, 3, GG, Mcl 12500, 2-23, 1m, 1:40 1/5. B-George Todero, Jerry Hollendorfer, Tom Capehart & William Myers (KY.).
Distorted Humor–Smooth Charm by Langfuhr; TEENAGE IDOL, f, 3, GP, Mcl 35000, 2-23, 1mT, 1:38 2/5. B-Courtlandt Farm (KY.). $100,000 ’17 KEESEP; $140,000 2018 OBSAPR.
Freedom Child–Rock Hall Honey by Cuvee; JA’S MALIBU, f, 3, AQU, Msw, 2-23, 6f, 1:12 1/5. B-McMahon of Saratoga Thoroughbreds, LLC (NY.).
Frost Giant–Murmure by Lemon Drop Kid; KID IS FROSTY, f, 3, AQU, Msw, 2-23, 6f, 1:11 3/5. B-Bad Boy Racing, LLC (NY.).
Fusaichi Pegasus–Parlez by French Deputy; MR SMURTHWAITE, g, 3, TAM, Msw, 2-23, 7f, 1:23 3/5. B-Robert T. Manfuso & Katharine M. Voss (MD.). *1/2 to D C Dancer(MSW$346,642) *Full to International Star(MG2$1,247,029).
Goldencents–Running Creek by Cape Town; SMILE BRYAN, c, 3, LRL, Mcl 50000, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:04 . B-Woods Edge Farm, LLC (KY.). $120,000 ’17 KEESEP.
Guilt Trip–Dues Up Front by Devil His Due; OWE HER ONE, f, 3, OP, Mcl 50000, 2-23, 6f, 1:13 4/5. B-Circle Bar H LLC (AR.).
Into Mischief–Two Step Song by Unbridled’s Song; FRONT OFFICE, c, 3, FG, Mcl 30000, 2-23, 6f, 1:11 4/5. B-Machmer Hall (KY.). $90,000 ’16 KEENOV.
Loveofthegame–Bumperette by Rupert’s Wing; BUMPY GAME, g, 3, FON, Msw, 2-23, 4f, :48 4/5. B-Martinez Stables (NE.).
Macho Uno–My Diamond Gal by Concorde’s Tune; GRAN MARTILLO, g, 3, SA, Mcl 30000, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:04 3/5. B-Equus Farm (KY.). $42,000 ’17 FTKOCT.
More Than Ready–Freedom Reigns (IRE) by Jeremy; JOHN PAUL JONES, c, 3, MVR, Mcl 7500, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:07 4/5. B-Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey (KY.).
Pioneerof the Nile–Washington Bridge (G2$273,502), by Yankee Gentleman; SAMANDAH, f, 3, SA, Mcl 30000, 2-22, 1m, 1:39 4/5. B-Don Alberto Corporation (KY.). $25,000 ’17 FTKOCT; $110,000 2018 OBSJUN.
Pollard’s Vision–Run Karina Run by After Market; UNCLE CARLITO, c, 3, MVR, Mcl 5000, 2-23, 1m, 1:43 . B-Jorge Tabraue & Juan Francisco Landaeta (FL.).
Sadie’s Soldier–Haliluke by Forty Won; SHOULDACOULDAWOULD, f, 3, DED, Mcl 20000, 2-22, 5f, 1:00 4/5. B-Gerald L Averett (LA.). ***FIRST WINNER FOR SIRE
Speightstown–Celestial Kitten by Kitten’s Joy; PULSATE, c, 3, AQU, Msw, 2-23, 6 1/2f, 1:16 4/5. B-Austin Paul (KY.). $135,000 ’17 FTKOCT; $280,000 2018 OBSAPR.
Stay Thirsty–Rainbow Promises by Came Home; KNOCKS BIG THIRST, g, 3, OP, Mcl 20000, 2-23, 6f, 1:12 4/5. B-D & D Stables (OK.).
Strong Mandate–Holy Reina by Macho Uno; GET THE GOODIES, f, 3, OP, Msw, 2-23, 6f, 1:11 4/5. B-Three Chimneys Farm, LLC (KY.). $100,000 ’16 KEENOV.
Super Saver–Jenny’s Rocket by Mr. Greeley; IN THE LOOP, c, 3, GP, Msw, 2-23, 6f, 1:11 . B-Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC (KY.). $150,000 ’17 KEESEP.
The Big Mystery–Proud Girl by Proud Citizen; ARAGO, c, 3, TAM, Mcl 16000, 2-23, 1mT, 1:38 1/5. B-Mr. & Mrs. Jaime Elena Racing & Mr. &Mrs. Ivan Gelfenstein Farm (FL.). ***FIRST WINNER FOR SIRE
Two Step Salsa–Retsina by Imperialism; RAKI, f, 3, GP, Mcl 12500, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:07 2/5. B-SCF, Inc. (FL.).
Uncle Mo–Spring Street by Street Cry (IRE); GIZMO, f, 3, FG, Msw, 2-23, a1mT, 1:39 3/5. B-Hunter Valley Farm (KY.). $210,000 ’16 KEENOV.
Warrior’s Reward–Sophie’s Destiny by Two Punch; SPOTMEIFUCAN, g, 3, LRL, Mcl 50000, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:05 . B-Blackstone Farm, LLC (PA.). $40,000 2018 OBSJUN.
Data Link–La Laja by El Prado (IRE); DATA CENTRAL, c, 4, DED, Mcl 10000, 2-23, 6 1/2f, 1:23 2/5. B-Helen K. Groves Revocable Trust (KY.). $75,000 ’16 KEESEP.
First Samurai–Wellofaprize by Pure Prize; SAMURAI’S PRIZE, f, 4, DED, Mcl 10000, 2-22, 6 1/2f, 1:25 1/5. B-Stephen Baker (LA.).
Greeley’s Galaxy–Kicks by Honour and Glory; DR. FRANKIE KAYE, f, 4, DED, Mcl 10000, 2-22, 1m, 1:46 1/5. B-L. H. Dunham Jr. (LA.).
Mizzen Mast–Seoul Unbridled by Unbridled’s Song; UNBRIDLED ETHOS, c, 4, SA, Msw, 2-23, a6 1/2fT, 1:12 2/5. B-Donald Valpredo (CA.).
Roll Hennessy Roll–Shadows n Dust by Chimes Band; IMPUTED, g, 4, SUN, Msw, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:04 2/5. B-S F Henderson (NM.).
Stephanotis–Miss Juicey by Trajectory; NED BRADEN, g, 4, SUN, Mcl 6500, 2-23, 5 1/2f, 1:04 2/5. B-Jim Alendal (BC.). C$19,000 ’16 BRCSEP.
Albert the Great–Bound to Star by Cuvee; CAN HE SHINE, g, 5, LRL, Mcl 10000, 2-23, 1m, 1:39 2/5. B-Cottonwood Stable LLC (MD.).
Tale of the Cat–Catch the Beat by Tapit; ANCESTRY, g, 5, GG, Mcl 8000, 2-23, 1m, 1:41 1/5. B-Frank T. Batten (NC.). $32,000 ’15 KEESEP; $55,000 2016 BESMAY.