August 10, 2020

Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entries for 2019

Enable at the 2018 Breeders' Cup
(Coady Photo/Churchill Downs)

Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entries

The final stretch of the racing year is upon us as we approach the Breeders’ Cup World Championships on the first weekend of November! Who is going to appear for a chance to claim a piece of North America’s most lucrative weekend in racing? Continue reading to find out.

Please click on a link to jump to the desired pre-entry.

Notes:

> denotes Breeders’ Cup Challenge Winner
+ denotes qualification based on points


FUTURE STARS FRIDAY

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Sprint Pre-Entries

5th Race, Post Time 4:12pm ET/1:12 pm PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP JUVENILE TURF SPRINT (GII) is a five furlong race for 2-year-olds to be run on the turf. This race will start 12 with 4 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  A’Ali (IRE) Shaikh Duaij Al Khalifa Simon Crisford Tally-Ho Stud
   Al Raya (GB) Victorious Racing LLC (Lessee) Simon Crisford Ed’s Stud Ltd.
   Another Miracle Leonard C. Green and Jonathan I. Green Gary Contessa Betz/J. Betz/CHNNHK/D.J. Stables/Lamantia/CoCo/Ramsby
   Band Practice (IRE) Clipper Logistics Archie Watson Fergus Cousins
   Cambria Stonestreet Stables, LLC Wesley A. Ward Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
   Chimney Rock Three Diamonds Farm Michael J. Maker Stargazers, LLC & Clear Creek Stud, LLC
   Dr Simpson (FR) Russell Jones Tom Dascombe Debbiella Camacho
   Dream Shot (IRE) Saeed Manana James Tate Gerard & Anne Corry
   Fair Maiden Godolphin LLC Eoin G. Harty Godolphin
>  Four Wheel Drive Breeze Easy, LLC Wesley A. Ward Glenvale Stud
>  Kimari David Mowat Wesley A. Ward China Horse Club International Limited
   King Neptune Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Frank   Hutchinson
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
         
13  Alligator Alley (GB) Paul Smith, Mrs. M. V. Magnier, Mrs. P. Shanahan & Justin Carthy Joseph O’Brien Whatton Manor Stud
14  Encoder Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Peter V. Lamantia/Greg Ramsby
15  Miss J McKay Maxis Stable, Madaket Stables LLC & Wonder Stables Cathal A. Lynch Linda Oliff Rohleder (PR)
16  Freewheeler NK Racing Todd A. Pletcher John   Lauriello
17  Bulletproof One Gary Barber, Cecil Barber, Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Adam Wachtel Peter Miller Victory Rose Thoroughbreds & KMN Racing
18  Air Force Jet (GB) Qatar Racing Limited Joseph O’Brien The Wind Fire Partnership
19  Embolden Dare To Dream Stable LLC Michael Stidham Nancy L Terhune & Ernest Frohboese
20  Pistoletto Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Tada Nobutaka
21  Jack and Noah (FR) Gary Barber Mark E. Casse Oceanic Bloodstock Inc. & Ariane Gravereaux
22  Fore Left Reddam Racing LLC & Wavertree Doug F. O’Neill Machmer Hall
23  Karak Breeze Easy, LLC Wesley A. Ward Parrish Hill Farm, Amanda Roach Cole & Karakontie Syndicate
24  Leucothea Altamira Racing Stable, SoCal Seven Racing & Brian McGoldrick Peter Miller Woods Edge Farm, LLC
25  Axiomo Olympia Star, Inc. Mikhail Yanakov C. Kidder & N. Cole
26  Full Flat Tsuyoshi Ono Hideyuki Mori Sierra Farm

Total Horses in Race: 26

 Embolden has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Encoder has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Fair Maiden has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Full Flat has second preference in the Juvenile
 King Neptune has second preference in the Juvenile

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Pre-Entries

6th Race, Post Time 4:52 pm ET/1:52 pm PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP JUVENILE TURF (GI) Presented by Coolmore America is a one mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings to be run on the turf. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   American Theorem Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Sierra Farm
   Andesite Kent Spellman & Madaket Stables LLC Brad Cox Stoneway Farm
   Arizona (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Stephen Sullivan
>  Decorated Invader West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc., William T. Freeman , Christophe Clement Redmon Farm,LLC
        William Sandbrook & Cheryl Manning    
   Encoder Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Peter V. Lamantia/Greg Ramsby
   Fort Myers Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
   Graceful Kitten Super Super Stable Amador Merei Sanchez Kenneth L Ramsey & Sarah K Ramsey
   Hit the Road D K Racing, LLC, Radley Equine, Inc., Taste of Victory Stables, Dan Blacker Fred W. Hertrich
       Rick Gold & Dave Odmark    
   Our Country Gatsas Stables, LLC & RA Hill Stable George Weaver WinStar Farm, LLC
>  Peace Achieved JSM Equine Mark E. Casse Rhinestone Bloodstock
>  Royal Dornoch (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Barronstown Stud
+  Structor Jeff Drown & Don Rachel Chad C. Brown Three Chimneys Farm, LLC
+  Vitalogy (GB) Qatar Racing Limited, Marc Detampel & Bottle Rocket Stable Brendan P. Walsh Mr W. A. Tinkler
   War Beast ERJ Racing, John Crespy & Hinkle Farms Doug F. O’Neill Hinkle Farms & Ben Kessinger
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
         
15  Billy Batts Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller China Horse Club International Limited
16  Gear Jockey Calumet Farm George R. Arnold II Calumet Farm
17  Proven Strategies Leonard C. Green & Jonathan I. Green Mark E. Casse A. Francis Vanlangendonck, Barbara H. Vanlangendonck & Etarip Stables, Inc.
18  Embolden Dare To Dream Stable LLC Michael Stidham Nancy L Terhune & Ernest Frohboese
19  Deviant Red Lane Thoroughbreds, LLC Danny Pish Robert G. Harvey
20  New World Tapestry Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Flaxman Holdings Limited Aidan P. O’Brien Flaxman Holdings, LTD & Orpendale/Chelston/Wynatt
21  Anneau d’Or Peter Redekop B.C. Ltd. Blaine Wright Highland Yard LLC

Total Horses in Race: 21

 American Theorem has first preference in the Juvenile
 Anneau d’Or has second preference in the Juvenile
 Billy Batts has second preference in the Juvenile
 Embolden has first preference in the Juvenile Turf Sprint
 Encoder has first preference in the Juvenile Turf Sprint

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies

7th Race, Post Time 5:32 pm ET/2:32 pm PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP JUVENILE FILLIES (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old fillies. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  Bast Baoma Corp. Bob Baffert BlackRidge Stables LLC
>  British Idiom Dubb, Michael, The Elkstone Group, LLC, Brad Cox Hargus & Sandra Sexton and Silver Fern Farm
        Madaket Stables LLC & Bethlehem Stables LLC    
   Comical Gary Barber, ERJ Racing, Steve Keh, Dave Kenney, Madaket Stables, Doug F. O’Neill Susan Casner
       Westside Racing Stable & Doug F. O’Neill    
   Donna Veloce Kaleem Shah, Inc. Simon Callaghan Coin Broker Syndicate
   Etoile Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale/Chelston/Wynatt
   K P Dreamin Karl Pergola Jeff Mullins Vegso Racing Stable
>  Lazy Daisy ERJ Racing, Great Friends Stable, CTR Racing LLC, MyRaceHorse Stable, Doug F. O’Neill John Elder & Paynter Syndicate
       Jerry Caroom, et al    
   Perfect Alibi Tracy Farmer Mark E. Casse Pin Oak Stud, LLC
   Two Sixty Gary Barber Mark E. Casse Shade Tree Thoroughbreds Inc
>  Wicked Whisper Alex Lieblong & JoAnn Lieblong Steven M. Asmussen Siena Farms LLC

Total Horses in Race: 10

Etoile has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf

 

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf

8th Race, Post Time 6:15 pm ET/3:12 pm PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old fillies to be run on the turf. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  Abscond Apogee Bloodstock & Mike Anderson Racing LLC Eddie Kenneally Michael   Niall
>  Albigna (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Limited Mrs. John Harrington Niarchos Family
   Alms Godolphin LLC Michael Stidham Godolphin
+  Crystalle Tobey L. Morton & Chuck Hovitz John C. Kimmel DVM Glendalough LLC
>  Daahyeh (GB) HH Sheikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa Roger Varian D.J. and Mrs. Deer
   Etoile Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale/Chelston/Wynatt
   Fair Maiden Godolphin LLC Eoin G. Harty Godolphin
   Living In The Past (IRE) Clipper Logistics Karl Burke Newlands House Stud and Mrs. A.M. Burns
   Selflessly Klaravich Stables Inc. Chad C. Brown George Louis Doetsch
   Shadn (IRE) Al Rabban Racing Andrew M. Balding Barronstown Stud
   Sharing Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & Gainesway Stable H. Graham Motion Sagamore Farm
>  Sweet Melania Robert E. Low & Lawana Low Todd A. Pletcher St. Elias Stables, LLC
   Tango (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Fastnet Stud Ltd.
   Walk In Marrakesh (IRE) Merriebelle Irish Farm Limited Ignacio Correas Merriebelle Irish Farm LTD.
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
         
15  Precious Moments (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Lynch Bages Ltd.
16  Croughavouke (IRE) Red Barron’s Barn LLC & Rancho Temescal Jeff Mullins Joe Fogarty
17  Princesa Caroline Runnymede Farm,  Catesby W. Clay  & Three Chimneys Farm LLC Chad C. Brown Runnymede Farm Inc. & Catesby W. Clay Investment 2 LLC
18  Unforgetable (IRE) John C. Oxley Joseph O’Brien Lynch Bages, Camas Park & Arkle Bloodstock
19  Applecross (IRE) Medallion Racing, Next Wave Racing, Jerry McClanahan & Mark Stanton Richard Baltas Thomas Cahalan & Sophie Hayley

Total Horses in Race: 19

 Etoile has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Fair Maiden has second preference in the Juvenile Turf Sprint

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Pre-Entries

9th Race, Post Time 7:03 pm ET/4:03 pm PT

The TVG BREEDERS’ CUP JUVENILE (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   American Theorem Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Sierra Farm
   Anneau d’Or Peter Redekop B.C. Ltd. Blaine Wright Highland Yard LLC
   Billy Batts Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller China Horse Club International Limited
>  Dennis’ Moment Albaugh Family Stables Dale L. Romans Tolo Thoroughbreds
>  Eight Rings SF Racing, Starlight Racing Stable, Madaket Stables LLC, Bob Baffert WinStar Farm, LLC
       Fred W. Hertrich III, John D. Fielding & Golconda Stables    
   Full Flat Tsuyoshi Ono Hideyuki Mori Sierra Farm
   King Neptune Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Frank   Hutchinson
>  Maxfield Godolphin LLC Brendan P. Walsh Godolphin
   Scabbard Joseph W. Sutton Eddie Kenneally Joseph W. Sutton
   Shoplifted Grandview Equine, Cheyenne Stables LLC & LNJ Foxwoods Steven M. Asmussen Machmer Hall, Carrie Brogden & Craig Brogden
   Storm the Court Exline-Border Racing, LLC, David A. Bernsen & Susanna Wilson Peter A. Eurton Stepping Stone Farm
   Wrecking Crew Rockingham Ranch & David A. Bernsen Peter Miller Westrock Stables

Total Horses in Race: 12

 American Theorem has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Anneau d’Or has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Billy Batts has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Full Flat has first preference in the Juvenile Turf Sprint
 King Neptune has first preference in the Juvenile Turf Sprint

SATURDAY

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Pre-Entries

4th Race, Post Time 2:55 pm ET/11:55 am PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT (GI) is a seven furlong race for 3-year-olds and up, fillies & mares. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   Bellafina Kaleem Shah, Inc. Simon Callaghan JSM Equine, LLC.
>  Come Dancing Blue Devil Racing Stable Carlos Martin Blue Devil Racing Stable, LLC
   Covfefe LNJ Foxwoods Brad Cox Alexander Groves Thoroughbreds
   Danuska’s My Girl Bad Boy Racing LLC Dan Ward Fernandez-Robles Family Trust & Flying H Stables
   Dawn the Destroyer Stonestreet Stables, LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
   Heavenhasmynikki Ron Paolucci Racing LLC & Leigh Butler Robert B. Hess Jr. Langsem Farm, Inc
   Lady Ninja Harry Bederian, Harout Kamberian & Hagop Nakkashian Richard Baltas Sugartown Stable
   Mo See Cal Rockingham Ranch & David A. Bernson LLC Peter Miller Rozamund   Barclay
   Secret Spice Little Red Feather Racing & Bobby Flay Richard Baltas Godolphin
   Selcourt Medallion Racing & Keith Abrams John W. Sadler Keith   Abrahams
   Serengeti Empress Joel Politi Thomas M. Amoss Tri Eques Bloodstock, LLC
>  Spiced Perfection Pantofel Stable, Wachtel Stable & Peter Deutsch Peter Miller Premier Thoroughbreds LLC

Total Horses in Race: 12

 Mo See Cal has first preference in the Distaff
 Secret Spice has first preference in the Distaff
 Serengeti Empress has first preference in the Distaff

Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint Pre-Entries

5th Race, Post Time 3:33 pm ET/12:33 pm PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP TURF SPRINT (GI) is a five furlong race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf. This race will start 12 with 4 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   Belvoir Bay (GB) Gary Barber Peter Miller Mrs R. D. Peacock
+  Eddie Haskell Phillip Wood & Jim Hailey Mark Glatt Reddam Racing LLC
>  Fairyland (IRE) Mrs. Evelyn M. Stockwell, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Tally Ho Stud
   Imprimis Breeze Easy, LLC Joseph F. Orseno Craig L Wheeler
   Legends of War Qatar Racing Limited, Steve Keh & C T R Stables LLC Doug F. O’Neill DP Racing
+  Leinster Amy Dunne, Westrock Stables, LLC, Brenda Miley & Jean Wilkinson George R. Arnold II Gryphon Investments, LLC
   Om Sareen Family Trust Peter Miller Lavin Bloodstock, Bernie Sams & William S. Farish, Jr.
+  Pure Sensation Patricia Generazio Christophe Clement Patricia   Generazio
   So Perfect Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O’Brien Machmer Hall
   Stormy Liberal Rockingham Ranch & David A. Bernsen Peter Miller Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments LLC
+  Stubbins McShane Racing Doug F. O’Neill Patrick Durtschi & Brittney Durtschi
>  Totally Boss Jim & Susan Hill George R. Arnold II Mike   Pressley
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
         
13  Final Frontier Godolphin LLC Thomas Albertrani Godolphin
14  Shekky Shebaz Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables LLC & Bethlehem Stables Jason Servis Ashford Stud, Tammy Barnes & Dr. Bernard Vertuca
15  Girls Know Best Triton Stable, Brian Chenvert & Eddie Kenneally Eddie Kenneally Don Von Hemel & Todd Dunn
16  Double Touch (GB) Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Honeypuddle Stud

Total Horses in Race: 16

Om has second preference in the Mile

 

The Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile Pre-Entries

6th Race, Post Time 4:10 pm ET/1:10 pm PT

The BIG ASS FANS BREEDERS’ CUP DIRT MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up. This race will start 12 with 4 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   Blue Chipper Byung Boo Choi Kim Young Kwan Diamond A Racing Corp.
>  Catalina Cruiser Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler W. S. Farish
   Coal Front Robert V. La Penta & Head of Plains Partners LLC Todd A. Pletcher Michael Edward Connelly
   Diamond Oops Diamond 100 Racing Club LLC, Amy Dunne , D. P. Racing LLC & Patrick L. Biancone Patrick L. Biancone Kin Hui Racing Stables LLC
   Firenze Fire Mr. Amore Stable Jason Servis Mr Amore Stables
+  Giant Expectations Exline – Border Racing LLC, David Bernsen, Garrett Zubok & Gatto Racing LLC Peter A. Eurton Sunrise Stables
   Hog Creek Hustle Something Special Racing LLC Vickie L. Foley Hargus Sexton, Sandra Sexton & Silver Fern Farm, LLC
+  Improbable WinStar Farm, LLC, China Horse Club International Limited & Starlight Racing Stable Bob Baffert St. George Farm LLC & G. Watts Humphrey Jr.
+  Mr. Money Allied Racing Stable, LLC W. Bret Calhoun Spruce Lane Farm
+  Omaha Beach Fox Hill Farms Inc. Richard E. Mandella Charming Syndicate
+  Spun to Run Robert P. Donaldson Juan Carlos Guerrero Sabana Farm
   Whitmore Southern Springs Stables, Robert V. La Penta & Head of Plains Partners LLC Ron Moquett John   Liviakis
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
         
13  Snapper Sinclair Bloom Racing Stable LLC Steven M. Asmussen K & G Stables
14  Trais Fluors (GB) Robert Ng Ken Condon SCEA Haras de Saint Pair
15  Ambassadorial Jane Chapple-Hyam Jane Chapple-Hyam Darley

Total Horses in Race: 15

 Catalina Cruiser has first preference in the Sprint
 Diamond Oops has first preference in the Sprint
 Firenze Fire has first preference in the Sprint
 Hog Creek Hustle has first preference in the Sprint
 Snapper Sinclair has second preference in the Mile
 Trais Fluors (GB) has first preference in the Mile
 Whitmore has first preference in the Sprint

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf Pre-Entries

7th Race, Post Time 4:54 pm ET/1:54 pm PT

THE MAKER’S MARK BREEDERS’ CUP FILLY & MARE TURF (GI) is a 1 1/4-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   Billesdon Brook (GB) Pall Mall Partners & Mrs. R.J. McCreery Richard Hannon Stowell Hill Partners
   Castle Lady (IRE) Godolphin LLC Henri Alex Pantall Godolphin
   Fanny Logan (IRE) HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing John H.M. Gosden Godolphin
   Fleeting (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Mr Fernando Bermudez
>  Iridessa (IRE) Mrs. C. C. Regalado-Gonzalez Joseph O’Brien Whisperview Trading Ltd
   Just Wonderful Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
   Magical (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
>  Mirth Little Red Feather Racing Philip D’Amato Barlar, LLC
   Mrs. Sippy Andrew Stone H. Graham Motion Andrew   Stone
>  Sistercharlie (IRE) White Birch Farm, Inc. Chad C. Brown Ecurie Des Monceaux
   Thais (FR) White Birch Farm, Inc. Chad C. Brown G. Sandor & Mrs. G. Sandor
   Vasilika All Schlaich Stables LLC, Janet Hollendorfer, Gatto Racing LLC & George Todaro Dan Ward Mikhail Yanakov
>  Villa Marina (GB) Sarl Darpat France Carlos Laffon-Parias Sarl Darpat France

Total Horses in Race: 13

 Iridessa (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
 Just Wonderful has second preference in the Mile
 Magical (IRE) has first preference in the Turf
 Mrs. Sippy has second preference in the Turf

Breeders’ Cup Sprint Pre-Entries

8th Race, Post Time 5:36 pm ET/2:36 pm PT

The BREEDERS’ CUP SPRINT (GI) is a six furlong race for 3-year-olds and up. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
   Catalina Cruiser Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler W. S. Farish
   Diamond Oops Diamond 100 Racing Club LLC, Amy Dunne , D. P. Racing LLC & Patrick L. Biancone Patrick L. Biancone Kin Hui Racing Stables LLC
>  Engage Woodford Racing, LLC Steven M. Asmussen Woods Edge Farm, LLC
   Firenze Fire Mr. Amore Stable Jason Servis Mr Amore Stables
   Hog Creek Hustle Something Special Racing LLC Vickie L. Foley Hargus Sexton, Sandra Sexton & Silver Fern Farm, LLC
>  Imperial Hint Raymond Mamone Luis Carvajal Jr. Shade Tree Thoroughbreds Inc
   Landeskog ERJ Racing, John Fuller, Dave Kenney & Madaket Stables LLC Doug F. O’Neill CFP Thoroughbreds LLC
   Matera Sky Tsuyoshi Ono Hideyuki Mori Lynch Bages LTD
   Mitole William and Corinne Heiligbrodt Steven M. Asmussen Edward A. Cox
   Shancelot Crawford Farms Racing Jorge Navarro Charles Muth & Patrick Murphy
   Whitmore Southern Springs Stables, Robert V. La Penta & Head of Plains Partners LLC Ron Moquett John   Liviakis

Total Horses in Race: 11

 Catalina Cruiser has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 Diamond Oops has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 Firenze Fire has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 Hog Creek Hustle has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 Whitmore has second preference in the Dirt Mile

Breeders’ Cup Mile Pre-Entries

9th Race, Post Time 6:20pm ET/3:20 pm PT

The TVG BREEDERS’ CUP MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  Bolo Golden Pegasus Racing Inc. Carla Gaines Spendthrift Farm LLC
>  Bowies Hero Agave Racing Stable, Madaket Stables LLC, ERJ Racing & Rockin Robin Racing Stable Philip D’Amato Pope McLean, Pope McLean Jr. & Marc McLean
   Bricks and Mortar Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown George   Strawbridge
   Circus Maximus (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Limited, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O’Brien Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd.
>  El Tormenta Sam-Son Farm Gail Cox Sam-Son Farm
>  Got Stormy Gary Barber Mark E. Casse Mt. Joy Stables, Pope McLean, Marc McLean & Pope McLean Jr.
   Hey Gaman (GB) Sultan Ali James Tate Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
   Iridessa (IRE) Mrs. C. C. Regalado-Gonzalez Joseph O’Brien Whsiperview Trading Ltd.
   Just Wonderful Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
   Line of Duty (IRE) Godolphin LLC Charlie Appleby Triermore Stud
>  Lord Glitters (FR) Geoff & Sandra Turnbull David O’Meara SCA Elevage de Tourgeville & Mme. Hilary Erculiani
   Space Traveller (GB) Clipper Logistics Richard A. Fahey El Catorce Partnership
+  True Valour (IRE) Qatar Racing Limited Simon Callaghan Mr P. O’Rourke
+  Uni (GB) Michael Dubb , Head of Plains Partners LLC, Haras d’Etreham & Bethlehem Stables Chad C. Brown Haras d’Etreham
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
         
15  Suedois (FR) George Turner & Clipper Logistics David O’Meara Elisabeth Vidal
16  Trais Fluors (GB) Robert Ng Ken Condon SCEA Haras de Saint Pair
17  Lucullan Godolphin LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin Darley
18  Without Parole (GB) John D. Gunther & Tanya Gunther Chad C. Brown Mr John Gunther
19  Caribou Club Glen Hill Farm Thomas F. Proctor Glen Hill Farm
20  Next Shares Michael and Jules Iavarone, Jerry McClanahan, Christopher T. Dunn, Richard Baltas Buck Pond Farm, Inc.
       Richie Robershaw, Mark Taylor & Richard Baltas    
21  Om Sareen Family Trust Peter Miller Lavin Bloodstock, Bernie Sams & William S. Farish, Jr.
22  Snapper Sinclair Bloom Racing Stable LLC Steven M. Asmussen K & G Stables

Total Horses in Race: 22

 Bricks and Mortar has first preference in the Turf
 Iridessa (IRE) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
 Just Wonderful has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
 Om has first preference in the Turf Sprint
 Snapper Sinclair has first preference in the Dirt Mile
 Trais Fluors (GB) has second preference in the Dirt Mile

Breeders’ Cup Distaff Pre-Entries

10th Race, Post Time 7:00 pm ET/4:00 pm PT

The LONGINES BREEDERS’ CUP DISTAFF (GI) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  Blue Prize (ARG) Merriebelle Stable, LLC Ignacio Correas Bioart SA
   Dunbar Road White Birch Farm, Inc. Chad C. Brown Jeffery J. Drown
>  Elate Adele Dilschneider & Claiborne Farm William I. Mott Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
   La Force (GER) Roberta Williford, Ward Williford  & Charles (Chuck) Winner Patrick Gallagher Gestut   Karlshof
>  Midnight Bisou Bloom Racing Stable LLC, Madaket Stables LLC & Allen Racing LLC Steven M. Asmussen Woodford Thoroughbreds
   Mo See Cal Rockingham Ranch & David A. Bernson LLC Peter Miller Rozamund   Barclay
>  Ollie’s Candy Paul and Karen Eggert John W. Sadler Paul Eggert & Karen Eggert
>  Paradise Woods HS Stable LLC,  Martin J. & Pam Wygod John A. Shirreffs Herman   Sarkowsky
   Secret Spice Little Red Feather Racing & Bobby Flay Richard Baltas Godolphin
   Serengeti Empress Joel Politi Thomas M. Amoss Tri Eques Bloodstock, LLC
>  Street Band Francis Ray, Larry & Cindy Jones, Medallion Racing & MyRaceHorse Stable J. Larry Jones Larry Jones, Cindy Jones & Ray Francis
   Wow Cat (CHI) White Birch Farm Inc. & Stud Vendaval Chad C. Brown Haras Paso Nevado

Total Horses in Race: 12

 Elate has first preference in the Classic
 Mo See Cal has second preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
 Secret Spice has second preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
 Serengeti Empress has second preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint

Breeders’ Cup Turf Pre-Entries

11th Race, Post Time 4:40 pm (PDT)

The LONGINES BREEDERS’ CUP TURF (GI) is a 1 1/2-mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $4 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  Acclimate The Ellwood Johnston Trust & Timmy Time Racing Philip D’Amato Old English Rancho, Sal Berumen & Patsy Berumen
   Alounak (FR) Darius Racing Waldemar Hickst East Bloodstock Ltd & SCEA Des Praires
   Anthony Van Dyck (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
   Arklow Donegal Racing, Joseph Bulger & Peter Coneway Brad Cox John R. Penn & Frank Penn
   Bandua Calumet Farm Jack Sisterson Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
>  Bricks and Mortar Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown George   Strawbridge
   Channel Cat Calumet Farm Todd A. Pletcher Calumet Farm
   Channel Maker Adam Wachtel, Gary Barber, R. A.  Hill Stable & Reeves Thoroughbred Racing William I. Mott Tall Oaks Farm
>  Magical (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O’Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
   Mount Everest (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Limited, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O’Brien Niarchos Family
   Mrs. Sippy Andrew Stone H. Graham Motion Andrew   Stone
   Old Persian (GB) Godolphin LLC Charlie Appleby Godolphin
   United LNJ Foxwoods Richard E. Mandella Rosemont Farm LLC
   Zulu Alpha Michael M. Hui Michael J. Maker Calumet Farm

Total Horses in Race: 14

 Bricks and Mortar has second preference in the Mile
 Magical (IRE) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
 Mrs. Sippy has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

Breeders’ Cup Classic Pre-Entries

12th Race, Post Time 5:44 pm (PDT)

The BREEDERS’ CUP CLASSIC (GI) is a 1 1/4-mile race for 3-year-olds and up. This race will start 14 with 2 also eligibles carried on the program. The race carries a guaranteed purse of $6 million, including travel awards.

Horses pre-entered are:

  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
>  Code of Honor W. S. Farish Claude R. McGaughey III W. S. Farish
   Elate Adele Dilschneider & Claiborne Farm William I. Mott Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
>  Higher Power Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Pin Oak Stud, LLC
   Math Wizard John Fanelli, Khalid Mishref, Cash is King LLC, LC Racing, Saffie Joseph Jr. Lucky Seven Stable
       Collarmele Vitelli Stables LLC, Ioannis Zoumas & Bassett Stables    
>  McKinzie Michael E. Pegram, Karl Watson & Paul Weitman Bob Baffert Summer Wind Farm
>  Mongolian Groom Mongolian Stable Enebish Ganbat Calumet Farm
   Owendale Rupp Racing Brad Cox Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
>  Seeking the Soul Charles E. Fipke Dallas Stewart Charles Fipke
   Vino Rosso Repole Stable & St. Elias Stable LLC Todd A. Pletcher John D. Gunther
   War of Will Gary Barber Mark E. Casse Flaxman Holdings Limited
   Yoshida (JPN) China Horse Club, WinStar Farm, LLC & Head of Plains Partners LLC William I. Mott Northern Farm

Total Horses in Race: 11

Elate has second preference in the Distaff


Latest Breeders’ Cup news from Brisnet

1 Comment on Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entries for 2019

Comments are closed.