September 24, 2020

North American Maiden Winners August 10

Bradester–Fear the Facelift (MSW$316,191), by Fear the Cape; COSMETOLOGY, f, 2, LS, Msw, 8-9, 5 1/2f, 1:06 . B-Joseph W. Sutton / Blackhorse Farm (TX.).   ***FIRST WINNER FOR SIRE
Commissioner–And Stay Out by Exchange Rate; COACH, f, 2, IND, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:11 2/5. B-Three Lyons Racing, LLC (KY.). $65,000 ’19 FTKOCT.
Into Mischief–My Peg by Fusaichi Pegasus; RUSSIAN INFLUENCE, f, 2, IND, Msw, 8-10, 5 1/2f, 1:06 2/5. B-Deann Baer & Greg Baer DVM (IN.). $120,000 ’19 KEEJAN.
Not This Time–Movie Star Magic by The Cliff’s Edge; SCREEN STAR, c, 2, PID, Msw, 8-10, 5f, :58 4/5. B-Tim Thornton (KY.). $160,000 ’18 KEENOV.
Archarcharch–Classical Destiny by Sky Classic; SKY DESTINY, f, 3, CTM, Mcl 5000, 8-9, 1m, 1:41 4/5. B-Golden Girls, LLC (KY.). C$8,200 ’18 ALBSEP; $2,700 ’18 KEEJAN.
Big Brown–Reine des Coeurs by Lion Heart; STEAL MY HEART, f, 3, FL, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:13 4/5. B-Bonita Ann Alpander (NY.).
Broken Vow–Winning Scoop by Bernardini; MANOLITO, g, 3, PRX, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:12 . B-Keene Ridge Racing, LLC (KY.).
Can the Man–Miss Scout by Pleasant Tap; VOILA BABY, f, 3, DEL, Mcl 5000, 8-10, 5 1/2f, 1:06 . B-Adena Springs (KY.). $9,500 ’18 KEESEP.
Candy Ride (ARG)–Quiet Giant (G2$405,389), by Giant’s Causeway; FORTUNE TICKET, c, 3, LS, Msw, 8-9, 1m, 1:39 2/5. B-Three Chimneys Farm, LLC (KY.). *Full to Gun Runner (Horse of the Year, $15,988,500).
Central Banker–Candelabra by Purge; RAPIDE FRANEY, c, 3, FL, Mcl 7500, 8-10, 6f, 1:13 2/5. B-Cedar Meadow, Inc. (NY.).
Colonel John–Macha Glorita by Macho Uno; MACHINE, g, 3, HST, Mcl 8000, 8-9, 6 1/2f, 1:18 4/5. B-KMA Ranch (KY.). $10,000 ’18 FTKOCT; $10,500 ’18 KEEJAN; C$23,000 2019 BRCHRA.
Colonel John–Burning Sky by Sky Mesa; KONTAR, c, 3, TDN, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:14 4/5. B-Muirfield Farm (OH.).
Decarchy–My Brite Caroline by High Brite; BISCOTTINI, f, 3, CBY, Mcl 10000, 8-10, 5 1/2f, 1:05 . B-BMS Stable, DeMaio Racing Venture, LMJ Investments, LLC & Tonia Piccioni (CA.).
Fury Kapcori–Forever Road by Bellamy Road; KAPCORI ROAD, c, 3, FP, Mcl 4000, 8-10, 1m, 1:42 1/5. B-Brent Fernung & Crystal Fernung (FL.). $11,000 ’18 OBSOCT.
Grand Minstrel–Isn’t She Divine by Stephen Got Even; DIVINE BLESSING, f, 3, ARP, Msw, 8-10, 7f, 1:26 4/5. B-Wafer Thoroughbred Ranch Inc. (CO.).
Hightail–Many Many Sweets by Atticus; MANY SWEET TREATS, f, 3, LS, Mcl 20000, 8-9, 5fT, :56 4/5. B-Richard P Hessee (AR.).
Lea–Poetry by More Than Ready; TALA, f, 3, CTM, Mcl 12500, 8-9, 6f, 1:12 2/5. B-Pope McLean, Marc McLean, Pope McLeanJr. & Phil Hager (KY.). $3,500 ’18 KEESEP.
Midnight Lute–Ready to Lead by More Than Ready; LITTLE MAZZY, g, 3, DEL, Mcl 16000, 8-10, 1m, 1:40 2/5. B-Robert L. Losey & Midnight Lute Syndicate (KY.). $8,500 ’18 KEESEP; $22,000 2019 OBSAPR.
Mineshaft–Orabella by More Than Ready; PORT HUNTER, g, 3, LS, Mcl 7500, 8-9, 1 1/16m, 1:48 . B-Hidden Brook Farm & Spruce Lane Farm (KY.). $120,000 ’17 KEENOV; $320,000 ’18 KEESEP.
Munnings–Charisma by Eskendereya; MISS CHARISMA, f, 3, FL, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:13 4/5. B-Adel Mourad Lozasika & Tarek Adel SIka (KY.). $55,000 ’18 KEESEP.
New Year’s Day–Private Club by Harlan’s Holiday; JUST CHESTER, c, 3, TDN, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:16 . B-Danny R. Bird (OH.).
Paynter–Winendynme (MG1P$295,131), by Dynaformer; RAGAZZA CARINA, f, 3, PRX, Mcl 10000, 8-10, 1m, 1:42 2/5. B-Blackstone Farm LLC & Employees (PA.).
Souper Speedy–Miss Norman by Artax; SOUP DU JOUR, f, 3, FE, Mcl 4500, 8-10, 6 1/2f, 1:21 1/5. B-Ballycroy Training Centre (ON.).
Too Much Bling–Festive Rain by Festival of Light; MISS AGGIE BLING, f, 3, PRM, Mcl 6250, 8-9, 5 1/2f, 1:04 2/5. B-Gigem Racing (TX.).
Wicked Strong–Mehndi by Pulpit; WICKED FORTITUDE, g, 3, HST, Mcl 16000, 8-9, 6 1/2f, 1:18 . B-Bernard McCormack & Karen McCormack (ON.). C$7,000 ’18 BRCSEP.
Midshipman–Angels’ Share ($252,395), by Brahms; DO NOT SWIPE LEFT, g, 4, DMR, Mcl 20000, 8-9, 7f, 1:23 2/5. B-David W Osborne & Loren C. Hebel-Osborne (KY.). $50,000 2018 BES2YO.
Nonios–Bailey’s Ring by Where’s the Ring; NONIOBUSINESS, f, 4, FE, Msw, 8-10, 5f, :59 . B-Andrew Robert Huard (ON.).
Seeking Beauty–Feet Fleeting Fast by Northern Afleet; C K’S LUCKY DUCK, g, 4, TDN, Msw, 8-10, 6f, 1:15 . B-Deborah Ann Keiser (OH.).
Sholokhov (IRE)–She Ranks Me (IRE) by Golan (IRE); BALTIMORE BUCKO (GB), g, 4, CNL, Msw, 8-10, 2mT, 3:44 4/5. B-Mrs L. Suenson-Taylor (GB.). 28,000EUR ’16 TATNNH.
Taste of Paradise–Eowyn’s Time by Sir Cherokee; EOWYN’S PARADISE, m, 6, TDN, Mcl 5000, 8-10, 5 1/2f, 1:08 3/5. B-Betty B. Thomas, DVM (KY.).
Eternal Star–Lady Maria by Monarchos; STARLET LADY, m, 7, CNL, Mcl 10000, 8-9, 1mT, 1:38 4/5. B-Talbot Jones Albert, IV (MD.).