January 28, 2022

North American Maiden Winners June 5

Gormley–Quick Thinker by More Than Ready; THINK BLUE, f, 2, FAN, Msw, 6-5, 4f, :49 4/5. B-Khalid Mishref Alkahtani (KY.). $12,000 ’19 KEENOV; $1,500 ’20 KEESEP.
Gun Runner–Just Wicked (G2), by Tapit; WICKED HALO, f, 2, LS, Msw, 6-5, 5f, :57 3/5. B-Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC (KY.).
Iron Fist–Slamming by Grand Slam; BUCKLEY BUNNY, f, 2, EVD, Msw, 6-5, 5f, 1:00 4/5. B-Carrol J. Castille & Steve Asmussen (LA.). $3,200 ’19 ESLOCT.
Midnight Storm–Miss Emma Maria by Tiznow; PARFAIT, f, 2, BTP, Msw, 6-5, 4 1/2f, :54 3/5. B-WinBlaze, LLC (OH.). ***FIRST WINNER FOR SIRE
Practical Joke–Numero d’Oro by Medaglia d’Oro; WIT, c, 2, BEL, Msw, 6-5, 5 1/2f, 1:04 3/5. B-Rosilyn Polan (KY.). $575,000 ’20 KEESEP. *1/2 to Barkley(G3$368,425).
Stay Thirsty–Storm Swept by Stormy Atlantic; DRINKING AGAIN, c, 2, GG, Mcl 25000, 6-5, 4 1/2f, :53 1/5. B-H & E Ranch (KY.). $2,000 ’20 CALMIX.
Super Saver–Rattataptap by Tapit; DOUBLE THUNDER, c, 2, MTH, Msw, 6-5, 4 1/2f, :52 3/5. B-WinStar Farm, LLC (KY.). $60,000 ’20 FTYRLS.
Wicked Strong–Simply Sensational by Colonel John; SIMPLY WICKED, c, 2, LS, Msw, 6-5, 5f, :59 1/5. B-Connie Brown (KY.). $8,000 ’20 KEEJAN; $15,000 2021 TEXAPR.
Attila’s Storm–Accomodate by Pleasantly Perfect; STORMIN TEXASON, g, 3, RUI, Msw, 6-5, 7 1/2f, 1:34 . B-Dale Taylor (NM.). *1/2 to Hennessy Express(SP$392,102).
Cameo Appearance–Julie’s Scrimshaw by Scrimshaw; CAMEO DANCER, c, 3, LAD, Msw, 6-5, 5 1/2f, 1:05 4/5. B-Arnold Haynie Jr. (LA.).
Carpe Diem–Coed Kate by Flower Alley; TAKE ME AS I AM, f, 3, GP, Mcl 16000, 6-5, a7 1/2fT, 1:29 1/5. B-Monticule (KY.). $55,000 ’19 KEESEP.
Cross Traffic–Moments Past by Came Home; TRAFFIC SONG, f, 3, MTH, Msw, 6-5, 1 1/16mT, 1:44 3/5. B-Bill Poston, Brad Smith & Jodi Smith (KY.). $85,000 ’19 KEEJAN; $120,000 ’19 KEESEP.
Currency Swap–Dreaming of Sasha by Wheaton; FINANCIN OUR DREAM, c, 3, GP, Mcl 12500, 6-5, 6f, 1:11 1/5. B-Joseph Francis Ludford III & Shelly Anne Ludford (FL.). $90,000 2020 OBSSPR.
Dansili (GB)–Devine Actress by Theatrical (IRE); PERFORMING ARTS, r, 3, CD, Msw, 6-5, 1mT, 1:37 1/5. B-Mrs. Jerry Amerman (KY.). *1/2 to Oscar Nominated(MG3$1,502,639) *1/2 to Oscar Performance(MG1$2,345,696) *1/2 to Award Winner(G2$328,474).
Declassify–Prouts Neck by Hat Trick (JPN); SHANNON’S SECRET, f, 3, CTM, Msw, 6-4, 6f, 1:12 1/5. B-M. Jane Smale & Karen McKoen (AB.).
Gemologist–Solar Surge by Bernardini; BEDAZZLING, c, 3, MTH, Mcl 16000, 6-5, 1m, 1:41 4/5. B-Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman (NY.). $9,000 ’19 OBSOCT.
Grazen–Cielo Dulce by Cahill Road; WISHTHEYALLCOULDBE, f, 3, SA, Msw, 6-5, 6 1/2f, 1:17 3/5. B-Stormy B. Hull (CA.). $72,000 ’19 FTCYRL. *1/2 to Nine Point Nine($289,325).
Great Notion–Betty’s Storm by Stormy Atlantic; AMERICAS WOMAN, f, 3, PIM, Mcl 10000, 6-5, 6f, 1:13 4/5. B-Walter Nelson Vieser II (MD.).
Invincible Spirit (IRE)–Daintily Done (GB) by Cacique (IRE); SOFT POWER (FR), c, 3, BEL, Msw, 6-5, 7fT, 1:23 1/5. B-Rabbah Bloodstock Limited (FR.). 200,000gns ’19 TATOCT.
Machen–Winterello by Thunderello; TEAM LEYENDECKER, c, 3, TDN, Msw, 6-5, 1m, 1:44 3/5. B-Team Ramgeet Racing LLC (OH.).
Monterey Jazz–Tide Runner ($268,019), by Yes It’s True; W F RIP TIDE, g, 3, RUI, Mcl 10000, 6-5, 5 1/2f, 1:05 1/5. B-Pam Allen, Dr Warren Franklin (NM.). $6,700 ’19 RUIAUG.
Noble Mission (GB)–Divinite (FR) by Mr. Sidney; EL KABONG, c, 3, CD, Msw, 6-5, 1mT, 1:37 4/5. B-Mrs. Alec Head (KY.). $80,000 ’19 KEESEP.
Nyquist–Magical Ride by Storm Cat; MAGIC QUEST, f, 3, CD, Msw, 6-5, 7f, 1:22 2/5. B-G. Watts Humphrey Jr. (KY.). *1/2 to Ride On Curlin(G1P$795,175) *1/2 to Space Mountain(MSW$424,552).
Peppered Cat–Gotnaceupersleeve by Sought After; ACE AND KINGS, g, 3, GG, Mcl 12500, 6-5, 5 1/2f, 1:04 4/5. B-Alex Paszkeicz & Francisco Gomez (CA.).
Petionville–Mittens by Storm Boot; MITTENSANDMUKLUKS, f, 3, PEN, Mcl 7500, 6-4, 5 1/2f, 1:07 1/5. B-Arrowwood Farm, Inc. (PA.).
Shanghai Bobby–Naive Enough by Street Sense; SHANGHAI RONNIE, c, 3, GP, Msw, 6-5, 6f, 1:11 4/5. B-Coteau Grove Farms, LLC (LA.). $92,000 2020 FTMTYO.
Tale of Ekati–Bobbin’ Robin by Indian Charlie; BOBBIN TAIL, f, 3, PRM, Msw, 6-5, 1m, 1:39 3/5. B-Dream Walkin Farms Inc (KY.).
Verrazano–Math Class by Eddington; GOODIE GOOMER, g, 3, TDN, Msw, 6-5, 5f, 1:00 2/5. B-Ramona Holt Thomson (KY.). $1,000 ’18 KEENOV; $10,000 ’19 FTKOCT.
Cairo Prince–Malibu Red by Malibu Moon; OLIVE YOU MORE, f, 4, GG, Msw, 6-5, 1 1/16mT, 1:45 . B-Fredrick Allor (KY.). $100,000 ’17 KEENOV; $125,000 2019 OBSAPR.
Conveyance–Appealing Diva by Successful Appeal; ESTARDO, f, 4, AP, Mcl 15000, 6-5, 6f, 1:12 2/5. B-Douglas Arnold (KY.). $50,000 ’17 KEENOV.
First Dude–Bernie’s Gold (MSP$254,441), by Hunting Hard; R B C GOLD, f, 4, MTH, Mcl 16000, 6-5, 1 1/16m, 1:50 3/5. B-Raymond Mamone (FL.). *1/2 to Raybern’s Gold($296,865).
Giant’s Causeway–Royal Wonder by Kingmambo; MISS MCCOOL, f, 4, BTP, Mcl 5000, 6-5, 5 1/2f, 1:07 1/5. B-Kendall E. Hansen, M.D. Racing, LLC (KY.).
Limehouse–Princess Aly by Mutakddim; SINGING HARMONY, f, 4, CT, Mcl 12500, 6-4, 4 1/2f, :54 . B-Mr. & Mrs. Sherwood F. Bryant (VA.).
Orb–Evita’s Sister by Candy Ride (ARG); SCHEMER, g, 4, LS, Mcl 7500, 6-5, 7f, 1:25 2/5. B-Jeff Little, Teresa Little, MarilynLittle & William Lynn (KY.). $105,000 ’18 KEESEP.
Raison d’Etat–Wine Glow by Tiznow; RAISON THE GLASS, f, 4, GP, Mcl 12500, 6-5, 1 1/16mT, 1:44 2/5. B-Calumet Farm (KY.). $2,500 ’17 KEENOV.