January 24, 2022

North American Maiden Winners Aug. 29

Animal Kingdom–Casa Lima by Limehouse; KASA, f, 2, PRM, Msw, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 4/5. B-H. Allen Poindexter (IA.).
Archwarrior–Prairie Moonlight by Premeditation; PRAIRIE WARRIOR, g, 2, ALB, Msw, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:04 3/5. B-Jim Volk (NM.).
Cairo Prince–Puddifoot by Red Giant; RUSSIAN TO WIN, c, 2, GP, Mcl 50000, 8-29, 6f, 1:13 . B-Eico Ventures, Inc. (KY.). $90,000 2021 OBSSPR.
Dialed In–Quality Lass (MSW$416,650), by Exclusive Quality; DETROIT CITY, c, 2, ELP, Msw, 8-29, 5 1/2fT, 1:03 1/5. B-Calumet Farm (KY.).
Empire Way–Wild Baby Girl by Misbah; LILLY BABE, f, 2, DMR, Mcl 50000, 8-29, 6f, 1:12 4/5. B-Jim Robbins (CA.).
Fed Biz–Phantom Phasr by Ghostzapper; CRIMSON ROSE, f, 2, ELP, Msw, 8-29, 6f, 1:10 3/5. B-Christopher Darrah & Victoria M. Herlinger (KY.). $9,000 ’20 FTMYRL; $97,000 2021 OBSSUM.
Flashback–Coco’s Sweetie (MSW$365,332), by Tenpins; STRIKE HARD, c, 2, GP, Msw, 8-29, 1m, 1:36 4/5. B-Gary & Mary West Stables, Inc. (KY.). $3,000 ’20 FTKOCT; $25,000 2021 OBSMAR.
Golden Lad–Avie by Strong Hope; GOLDEN AVIEATOR, c, 2, TIM, Mcl 16000, 8-29, 4f, :47 4/5. B-Adam Staple (MD.).
Greenpointcrusader–Mini Moneigh by Mo Mon; MIA’S CRUSADE, f, 2, MTH, Msw, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 2/5. B-Dianne Boyken (NJ.).
Hard Spun–Sweet Fortune by Candy Ride (ARG); SOUPER LEGACY, g, 2, WO, Msw, 8-29, 7f, 1:24 2/5. B-Live Oak Stud (FL.).
Into Mischief–Ruby Lips by Hard Spun; GERRYMANDER, f, 2, SAR, Msw, 8-29, 6f, 1:11 1/5. B-Town & Country Horse Farms, LLC & Pollock Farms (KY.). $375,000 ’20 KEESEP. *1/2 to Lone Rock(G2$814,921).
Kitten’s Joy–Dynaire by Dynaformer; HAIL TO, f, 2, SAR, Msw, 8-29, 1 1/16mT, 1:43 1/5. B-Woodslane Farm, LLC. (KY.). *Full to Sadler’s Joy(G1$2,679,910).
Liam’s Map–Obsequious by Fusaichi Pegasus; FRECCIA D’ARGENTO, f, 2, GP, Mcl 50000, 8-29, 6f, 1:12 1/5. B-Rusty Roberts (OK.). $30,000 ’20 KEEJAN.
Mr Speaker–High Noon Nellie by Silver Deputy; SPEAKING, c, 2, MTH, Msw, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:03 3/5. B-Holly Crest Farm (NJ.). *1/2 to Stiffed(MG3P$256,559).
Pioneerof the Nile–Emma’s Encore (G1$398,248), by Congrats; MAXINE MACHINE, f, 2, ELP, Msw, 8-29, 1mT, 1:37 2/5. B-Narola, LLC (KY.). $190,000 ’19 KEENOV.
Pioneerof the Nile–Dance Again (G2P$270,604), by Awesome Again; DANCIN IN DA’NILE, c, 2, WO, Msw, 8-29, 7f, 1:24 3/5. B-Sam-Son Farm (ON.).
Rainbow Heir–Ennuhway by Notebook; NERVE, c, 2, GP, Msw, 8-29, 5fT, :56 3/5. B-Ocala Stud (FL.). $130,000 2021 OBSSPR.
Tourist–Table Jumper by Jump Start; C’MON MAN, g, 2, GG, Msw, 8-29, 6f, 1:11 1/5. B-WinStar Farm, LLC (KY.). $8,000 ’20 KEESEP.
Upstart–Smitten by Gold by Medallist; BIT COINER, c, 2, CBY, Msw, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:04 1/5. B-Michele W. Peters (NY.). $19,000 ’20 FTMYRL.
Anchor Down–Annies Law by Harlan’s Holiday; SWEET PENELOPE, f, 3, GP, Mcl 12500, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 1/5. B-George E. Bates Trustee (KY.). $15,000 ’18 KEENOV; $67,000 ’19 FTKJUL; $90,000 2020 OBSSPR.
Bayern–Loving Lorraine by Bernstein; DEVOTED TO YOU, g, 3, CBY, Mcl 7500, 8-29, 6f, 1:10 . B-Lothenbach Stables Inc. (MN.).
Bench the Judge–Whisper to Angel by William Lawrence; DALEWEGOTTERMADE, f, 3, GPR, Mcl 3200, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:09 . B-Liberty Willard & David Charest (AB.). ***FIRST WINNER FOR SIRE
Champ Pegasus–Allison’s Hope by Langfuhr; CHAMPTOWN HOPE, g, 3, MNR, Mcl 7500, 8-29, 1m, 1:45 1/5. B-Richard Barton Enterprise (CA.). *1/2 to Dreaming Blue(MSP$268,174).
Custom for Carlos–Yankee’slildarling by Yankee Gentleman; CUSTOM SIERRA, g, 3, LAD, Mcl 12500, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:06 . B-Tri Star Racing LLC (LA.).
Empire Maker–Muy Muy by Dixie Union; MARTYR OF CHARITY, f, 3, GP, Mcl 16000, 8-29, 1 1/16mT, 1:42 3/5. B-Gary & Mary West Stables, Inc. (KY.).
Fed Biz–Chestnut Moon by Corinthian; SURPLUS, g, 3, DMR, Msw, 8-29, 5fT, :56 3/5. B-Rick Barker (CA.). $5,000 ’19 KEESEP; $47,000 2020 OBSSPR.
Gallant Son–Be Faithful by Vicar; IN THE VAULT, f, 3, EMD, Msw, 8-29, 6 1/2f, 1:17 4/5. B-Frank Lucarelli, Chris Randall &Scott Centers (CA.).
Harbor the Gold–Ochoco Miss by Ochoco; NACHO MONEY, g, 3, GPR, Msw, 8-29, 6f, 1:15 4/5. B-Dr. Ryland M. Harwood & Jo Ann Harwood (OR.).
Hey Chub–Splendored Thing by Langfuhr; LEO MONTE, g, 3, MTH, Msw, 8-29, 1mT, 1:37 4/5. B-Colonial Farms (NJ.).
Into Mischief–Ivory Empress by Seeking the Gold; MILLIKEN, c, 3, ELP, Msw, 8-29, 7f, 1:21 4/5. B-Whitham Thoroughbreds, LLC. (KY.). *1/2 to Bondurant(MG3P$290,334) *1/2 to McCraken(G2$869,728) *1/2 to Four Graces(MG3$261,246).
King Puma–Summer Sting (MSP$302,795), by Intensity; RACHEL CAROLINE, f, 3, MTH, Msw, 8-29, 6f, 1:11 2/5. B-Carolyn Sleeter (NJ.).
Laugh Track–Flowersinthealley by Flower Alley; LAUGHING ROCKETT, f, 3, RUI, Mcl 7500, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 1/5. B-Mike Abraham (NM.). $2,200 ’19 RUIAUG.
Northern Causeway–Protect Freedom by In Excess (IRE); CLOSE TO NOWHERE, f, 3, LA, Mcl 3500, 8-28, 4 1/2f, :52 . B-Rozamund Barclay (CA.). $20,000 2020 CALMIX.
Quality Road–Lastroseofsummer (IRE) by Haafhd (GB); LA BELLA ROSA, f, 3, ELP, Mcl 30000, 8-29, 1mT, 1:37 1/5. B-Woodford Thoroughbreds (KY.). $200,000 ’19 KEESEP. *1/2 to Melesina (IRE)(G3).
Running Tap–D J’s Storm by Stormy Atlantic; REDDISH, g, 3, EMD, Mcl 8000, 8-29, 6f, 1:11 1/5. B-Preston Boyd (WA.).
San Pablo–Seeking the Max by Seeking Greatness; MY FORTUNATE SON, g, 3, PRM, Mcl 5000, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 4/5. B-Circle Bar H LLC (AR.).
Saphire Sandy–Shamus On Me by Seattle Shamus; I CAME TO SHAME, f, 3, CBY, Mcl 7500, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 . B-Curtis Ray Rohweder (MN.). ***FIRST WINNER FOR SIRE
Secret Circle–Malibu Love by Malibu Moon; MALIBU CIRCLE, g, 3, TIM, Mcl 10000, 8-29, a6 1/2f, 1:22 1/5. B-Sterbenz Racing LLC (MD.).
Square Eddie–Caitie’s Secret by Benchmark; DELTA WIND, f, 3, DMR, Msw, 8-29, 6f, 1:10 4/5. B-Hronis Racing, LLC (CA.).
Tiznow–Finn’s Girl by Bernardini; COLLECTIVE FORCE, g, 3, WO, Msw, 8-29, 1 1/4m, 2:04 4/5. B-Chiefswood Stables Limited (ON.).
Abstraction–I Like Tricks by Tricky Fun; VALUE N FAITH, g, 4, RUI, Mcl 7500, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 3/5. B-Michael C. Stinson (NM.). *1/2 to Iplaytricks(MSW$522,690).
American Pharoah–Jax El by Unusual Heat; CEBOLLA, g, 4, ALB, Mcl 8000, 8-29, 7f, 1:25 1/5. B-Bob Baffert & M. Auerbach, LLC (KY.). *1/2 to Dr. Dorr(G2$526,077).
Atta Boy Roy–Little Cutie by Petersburg; APPOINTED STAR, f, 4, EMD, Mcl 5000, 8-29, 5f, :00 . B-Mr. & Mrs. W. R. Wulff (WA.). $3,000 ’18 WASAUG.
Boat Trip–Tiara Glow by Chief’s Crown; SPEEDY TRIP, g, 4, GG, Mcl 8000, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:03 4/5. B-Running Horse Training Center LLC (CA.). *1/2 to Harlene(MSW$252,907).
Carpe Diem–Pure Ride by Simon Pure; CARPE EROS, g, 4, RP, Msw, 8-28, 7 1/2fT, 1:31 4/5. B-Moreau Bloodstock Int’l Inc (KY.). $125,000 ’18 KEESEP.
Competitive Edge–Praviana by Tapit; DIAMOND RANGER, g, 4, DMR, Mcl 20000, 8-29, 5 1/2f, 1:05 . B-David Soblick (KY.). $160,000 ’18 KEESEP; $100,000 2019 OBSAPR.
Declaration of War–Embracing Hearts by Sky Mesa; PRINCESS RENEE, f, 4, CBY, Msw, 8-29, 1m, 1:36 4/5. B-Dormellito Stud (KY.). $20,000 ’18 OBSOCT.
Ford Every Stream–Silver Trippi by Trippi; DUSTY FORD, f, 4, CBY, Msw, 8-29, 5f, :57 2/5. B-Tony Bunting (MN.). $2,500 ’18 MINAUG.
Gallant Son–Sweetly Peppered by Peppered Cat; QICK QUACK QUO, g, 4, GG, Mcl 12500, 8-29, 1m, 1:39 1/5. B-Alex Paszkeicz (CA.).
Speightstown–Brushed by a Star (MG2$644,031), by Eddington; RING OF FIRE, g, 4, SAR, Mcl 50000, 8-29, 5 1/2fT, 1:03 3/5. B-WinStar Farm, LLC (KY.). $125,000 2019 KEENOV; $47,000 2021 FTKHRA.
Union Rags–Kitty Wine (MSW$258,230), by Lemon Drop Kid; CASK, g, 4, MNR, Msw, 8-29, 1mT, 1:38 1/5. B-Stone Farm & Joseph W. Sutton (KY.).
Half Ours–Tsuyu by Rahy; JOURNEY WEST, g, 5, LAD, Msw, 8-29, 5f, :59 3/5. B-Jack M. Thorson (LA.).
Quinton’s Gold–Bay Queen by Bay Head King; TRACE OF GOLD, h, 5, GIL, Msw, 8-29, 4f, :47 . B-Jane E. Wiggins (NM.).